Date

Tuesday, August 07, 2018

Today, the Bay Area Air Quality Management District is issuing its fifth Spare the Air Alert for smog this year in addition to the ongoing Air Quality Advisory for wildfire smoke.

Air quality is forecast to be unhealthy tomorrow, Wednesday, August 8, 2018 due to pollution from millions of automobiles in the region and smoke from wildfires. There is no free transit tomorrow. Wood burning is highly discouraged but not banned.

“Air quality in our region is being threatened for two reasons - smoke from wildfires and smog from cars on our roadways,” said Jack Broadbent, executive officer of the Air District. “We can reduce poor air quality by not contributing to it – carpooling, taking transit and working from home help reduce overall air pollution and protect the health of those already struggling from the effects of wildfire smoke.”

Spare the Air Alerts for smog are issued when ozone pollution is forecast to reach unhealthy levels. Ozone, or smog, can cause throat irritation, congestion, chest pain, trigger asthma, inflame the lining of the lungs and worsen bronchitis and emphysema. Long-term exposure to ozone can reduce lung function. Ozone pollution is particularly harmful for young children, seniors and those with respiratory and heart conditions. When a Spare the Air Alert is issued, outdoor exercise should be done only in the early morning hours when ozone concentrations are lower.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. Set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air from smoke can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: https://go.usa.gov/xUwyz for fine particulate pollution levels from wildfire smoke and check here for ozone levels: https://go.usa.gov/xUwV3.

Find out more about what the Air District is doing to address climate change in the nine-county Bay Area. Spare the Air-Cool the Climate is a blueprint for tackling regional air pollution and climate pollutants while improving the health of Bay Area residents for the next several decades. Check out this video about our bold vision to combat climate change at https://youtu.be/p9BxhIrIqrI.

To find out when a Spare the Air Alert is in effect, residents can register for email AirAlerts at www.sparetheair.org, call 1(800) HELP-AIR, download the Spare the Air App or connect with Spare the Air on social media.

The Bay Area Air Quality Management District is the regional agency responsible for protecting air quality in the nine-county Bay Area. Connect with the Air District via Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube.

View press release.

Spare the Air Status
Spare the Air Status
  • Sunday,
    9/23

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

  • Monday,
    9/24

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Last Updated: 8/7/2018