Date

Thursday, November 08, 2018

The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory for smoke for the entire Bay Area region through Friday, November 9. Hazy skies and smoke impacts are expected to begin at mid-day Thursday, November 8, from the wildfire in Butte County. 

Wood Burning Status
Wood Burning Status
  • illegal to burn

    Thursday,
    11/15

    Winter Spare the Air Alert in Effect

  • illegal to burn

    Friday,
    11/16

    Winter Spare the Air Alert in Effect

New 11/8/2018

Air Quality Advisory Resources:

During the Air Quality Advisory on Thursday, June 8, and Friday, June 9, due to smoke from the Camp Fire in Butte County, the following resources may be of use:   

 

Beginning at mid-day today through tomorrow, the Bay Area will experience air quality impacts as smoke from the Camp Fire in Butte County, northeast of the Bay Area, moves in to the region. Most of the smoke is expected to remain aloft but the public will likely see and smell smoke from the quickly expanding Camp Fire.

The Air District is not forecasting an exceedance of the federal air quality health standard for the region and is not issuing a Spare the Air Alert at this time. The Air District will be closely monitoring air quality throughout the region for smoke impacts from this wildfire.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. Set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside. Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: https://go.usa.gov/xUwyz.

View press release.

View wildfire safety tips.

Last Updated: 11/9/2018