Date

Monday, November 04, 2019

The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory for smoke for the Bay Area tomorrow, Tuesday, November 5, 2019.  Northerly winds near the Ranch Fire in Tehama County south of Redding will allow some smoke to move toward the Bay Area. The smoke is expected to cause hazy skies and potentially elevated hourly air quality readings for fine particulates tomorrow, but air quality is not expected to exceed the federal health standard.

Wood Burning Status
Wood Burning Status
  • Wednesday,
    11/20

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. It is also recommended that Bay Area residents set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: https://bit.ly/2p7UFgs.

View press release.

View Wildfire Safety Tips page.

Last Updated: 11/4/2019