Air District Operations

The Air District is taking steps to ensure Bay Area air quality and public health are protected while the shelter-in-place orders are in effect. Permits for businesses adjusting operations to aid in the public health response will also be expedited. Read more... | en Español

Air Quality Advisory

The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory for smoke for the far South Bay, including Morgan Hill, San Martin, and Gilroy through Monday, July 6. Beginning late Saturday, the Park Fire broke out East of Morgan Hill and air quality impacts are possible near the fire. Read more.

Special Air Monitoring Projects

Learn about special purpose air quality monitoring projects in the Bay Area and monitoring at refineries.

Local Air Monitoring Projects

On occasion, the Air District installs and operates temporary air quality monitoring stations and/or equipment in the Bay Area as resources allow. These monitoring stations are usually placed to:

  • Determine downwind effects from one or more pollution sources.
  • Find out whether air quality measurements at the closest permanent monitoring station are accurately representing pollutant levels in an area of interest.
  • Collect more information about specific pollutants.

View information about recent monitoring projects below.

  • Cupertino Monitoring Project (Sept. 1, 2010 – Dec. 31, 2013)
  • Forest Knolls Monitoring Project (Jan. 2013 – present)

Monitoring at Refineries

In order to implement monitoring at Bay Area refineries the Air District assembled an Air Quality Monitoring Expert Panel to recommend technologies, methods, and tools to improve monitoring capabilities near these facilities.

Contact Us

Meteorology & Measurements
Air Monitoring

415.749.4985

Contact Us

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Monday,
    7/6

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Last Updated: 8/20/2014