Air District Operations

The Air District is taking steps to ensure Bay Area air quality and public health are protected while the shelter-in-place orders are in effect. Permits for businesses adjusting operations to aid in the public health response will also be expedited. Read more... | en Español

Air Quality Advisory

On Friday and Saturday, smoke from the August Complex Fire may impact the North Bay and parts of the East Bay, causing smoky and hazy skies. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy. See our hourly air quality data for the most up-to-date information, as well as Press Releases@AirDistrict, and our Wildfire Safety Tips web page.  Sign up for Bay Area Air Alerts.  en Español

Commuter Benefits Program FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions - Commuter Benefits Program

What is the Commuter Benefits Program?

The Commuter Benefits Program helps improve air quality and reduce traffic congestion by promoting the use of alternative commute modes such as transit, ridesharing, bicycling, and walking. The program accomplishes this by increasing the number of employers who provide commuter benefits to their employees.

As of September 30, 2014, Bay Area employers with 50 or more full-time employees within the Air District’s geographic boundaries are required to register and offer commuter benefits to their employees in order to comply with Air District Regulation 14, Rule 1. Employers must select one of four Commuter Benefit options to offer their employees. For more information, visit 511.org and select the Commuter Benefits Program link.

 
Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Saturday,
    9/26

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Last Updated: 7/15/2015