viernes, octubre 11, 2019

The Air District is extending the air quality advisory for smoke through Saturday, October 12, for the entire region.

Spare the Air Status

The Bay Area will likely continue to experience smoke impacts from Sierra wildfires. While smoke is expected to remain aloft and is not forecast to exceed federal health standards, it will likely cause hazy skies. Brush fires in the region may also cause localized smoke impacts.

Wildfire smoke is unpredictable. If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. If those impacted by the smoke are unable to keep windows and doors closed due to heat, it is recommended that they seek relief at a filtered air location such as a public library, shopping mall or movie theater. It is also recommended that Bay Area residents set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: https://bit.ly/2p7UFgs.

View press release.

Last Updated: 11/10/2019