Spare the Air Status
Spare the Air Status
  • Tuesday,
    10/17

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Latest News
  • Oct
    16

    October 16, 2017

    Air District Issues Smoke Advisory

    The Air District is issuing a smoke advisory for the North and East Bay areas, today Monday, October 16, 2017. Unhealthy air quality from the wildfires continues to plague the North Bay counties. Due to active wildfires and changing wind patterns, air quality throughout the Bay Area could be impacted for many days to come. Outside of the active fire areas, air quality will be variable and unpredictable.

  • Oct
    13

    October 13, 2017

    Health Advisory, Spare The Air Alert

    Air quality in the Bay Area continues to be very unhealthy, especially in the fire-impacted counties of Napa, Sonoma and Solano. The smoke plume from the fires has now moved to the South Bay and air quality will be unpredictable and impact the entire Bay Area through the weekend.

  • Oct
    12

    October 12, 2017

    Health Advisory, Spare The Air Alert

    The Air District is issuing a Health Advisory and Spare the Air Alert today, Thursday 10/12/2017. Very unhealthy air quality from the wildfires in the North Bay is causing unprecedented levels of air pollution throughout the Bay Area.

More News
Current Air Quality SF Bay Area
Air Quality Index Levels of Health Concern Numerical
Value
Good 0 to 50
Moderate 51 to 100
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups 101 to 150
Unhealthy 151 to 200
Very Unhealthy 201 to 300
Hazardous 301 to 500

Note: Values above 500 are considered Beyond the AQI. Follow recommendations for the "Hazardous category." See additional information on reducing exposure to extremely high levels of particle pollution.

See the Current smoke impacts for Friday 10/13 and the weekend.