Health and Wildfire Advisories

10/16 Health Advisory has been issued for the Bay Area due to potential smoke from No. Cal wildfires. See the current smoke impacts, as well as our wildfire safety tips.

Current Air Quality

Updated 10/16/2017

Get air quality and weather information for the Bay Area.

New

The images below reflect the smoke plume forecasts this weekend. We will update these images daily.

You can check hourly air quality readings in your region at: https://go.usa.gov/xnxJE.

Some smoke from the North Bay fires drained south overnight, resulting in unhealthy air quality in parts of the North and Central Bay areas. Smoke levels will remain highly variable in these areas but are generally expected to decrease this afternoon as onshore winds develop and mixing improves.

Through Wednesday, increasing onshore winds are expected to transport most of the smoke across eastern parts of the North Bay (Napa and Solano counties) and northern Contra Costa County, resulting in unhealthy air quality at times there. In addition, some smoke may drain south into the Central Bay area during the overnight and morning hours.

Rain is expected by late Thursday as a low-pressure system moves into northern California.

Monday - Wednesday smoke

New

Current Air Quality Forecast

Current Air Quality SF Bay Area
Air Quality Index
Levels of Health Concern
Numerical
Value
Meaning
Good 0 to 50 Air quality is considered satisfactory, and air pollution poses little or no risk.
Moderate 51 to 100 Air quality is acceptable; however, for some pollutants there may be a moderate health concern for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution.
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups 101 to 150 Members of sensitive groups may experience health effects. The general public is not likely to be affected.
Unhealthy 151 to 200 Everyone may begin to experience health effects; members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.
Very Unhealthy 201 to 300 Health alert: everyone may experience more serious health effects.
Hazardous 301 to 500 Health warnings of emergency conditions. The entire population is more likely to be affected.

Note: Values above 500 are considered Beyond the AQI. Follow recommendations for the "Hazardous category." See additional information on reducing exposure to extremely high levels of particle pollution.

New

Current Spare the Air Status and Five Day Forecast

Updated 10/14/2017

Air Monitoring Data

View current and historical air quality and weather information collected from the Air District’s air monitoring network.

Contact Us

Communications & Outreach Office
General Information

415.749.4900

Technical Services
Air Monitoring

415.749.4985

Contact Us

Spare the Air Status
Spare the Air Status

Last Updated: 10/16/2017