Health and Wildfire Advisories

Health Advisory for 10/17 and 10/18 has been issued for the Bay Area due to potential smoke from No. Cal wildfires. See the current smoke impacts, as well as our wildfire safety tips.

Wildfire Safety

The California wildfire season takes place between spring and early fall. The Air District monitors general air quality in the Bay Area and will issue a health advisory if wildfire smoke appears to be causing elevated levels of particulate pollution in the region. 

Wildfire Safety Tips

Stay aware of local news coverage or health warnings related to smoke. Use common sense. If it looks smoky outside, avoid physical outside activities and don't let your children play outdoors. 

If you are advised to stay indoors, keep indoor air as clean as possible. Keep your windows and doors closed unless it's extremely hot outside. If you don't have an air conditioner, staying inside with the windows closed may be dangerous in extremely hot weather. In these cases, seek alternative shelter. 

Run your home or car air conditioner on recycle or recirculate. Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. 

If you have asthma or other lung disease, make sure you follow your doctor's directions about taking your medicines and following your asthma management plan. Call your doctor if your symptoms worsen. 

If you have heart or lung disease, if you are an older adult, or if you have children, talk with your doctor about whether and when you should leave the area.

Additional Resources

For wildfire health and safety tips, visit the CDC website and read the CDC Wildfire Information web page .

You can also view a wildfire safety video provided by the California Air Resources Board.

Contact Us

Communications & Outreach Office
General Information

415.749.4900

Compliance & Enforcement
General Compliance Information

415.749.4795

Contact Us

Spare the Air Status
Spare the Air Status

Last Updated: 8/31/2017