Date

Thursday, October 18, 2018

The Air District is extending the air quality advisory for smoke in parts of the Bay Area through Friday, October 19.

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Wednesday,
    10/28

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

  • Thursday,
    10/29

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Today and tomorrow, parts of the Bay Area will experience air quality impacts as light winds bring smoke from wildfires in southern Oregon into the region.

Although fine particulate concentrations may rise and visibility may be impacted, air quality is expected to remain in the moderate range. The Air District is not forecasting an exceedance of the federal air quality health standard for the region and is not issuing a Spare the Air Alert.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. Set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside. Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: https://go.usa.gov/xUwyz.

View press release.

Last Updated: 10/18/2018