Date

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory for smoke east of Rodeo, along the Carquinez Strait.

Smoke from the Nustar fire may potentially impact areas east of Rodeo along the Carquinez Strait, including but not limited to Benicia, Martinez, Baypoint, Pittsburg, and areas to the east. This is based on current meteorological conditions which can change depending on the duration of the fire.

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Monday,
    10/19

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Residents should take precautions and follow instructions from local health officials.

Onshore winds are expected to blow smoke east towards the Central Valley, but localized impacts near the fire are possible. Currently, impacts include smoky skies, smell of smoke, and localized elevated particulate pollution. The Air District will be closely monitoring air quality throughout the region for smoke impacts from this fire.

If the smell of smoke is present or visible, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. It is also recommended that Bay Area residents set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children, and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: https://bit.ly/2p7UFgs.

View press release.

 

Last Updated: 10/15/2019