Date

Monday, July 06, 2020

The Air District is extending an air quality advisory for smoke for the far South Bay, including Morgan Hill, San Martin, and Gilroy through Tuesday, July 7. Beginning late Saturday, the Park Fire broke out east of Morgan Hill, and on Sunday, the larger Crews Fire started east of Gilroy. Air quality impacts are possible near the fires.

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Thursday,
    10/29

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

The current dry, hot and windy conditions increase the risk of grass and brush fires. The Air District will be closely monitoring air quality throughout the region for smoke impacts from fires.

Onshore winds are expected to be light and are likely to become stronger throughout the day. Satellite imagery shows that smoke is being transported southeast of the Santa Clara Valley region. Currently, impacts include smoky skies, smell of smoke and localized elevated particle pollution.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside, if temperatures allow. It is also recommended that those impacted by smoke set their air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check the Air District's Current Air Quality web page for real-time air quality readings.

View press release.

Last Updated: 7/6/2020