Date

Monday, August 17, 2020

The Air District is extending an air quality advisory for the greater Bay Area through Tuesday, August 18, due to smoke from wildfires. Numerous lightning strikes sparked wildfires across the region over the past few days. Air quality may deteriorate in areas near or downwind of the fires, but pollutant levels are not expected to exceed the national 24-hour standard. 

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Monday,
    10/19

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

  • Tuesday,
    10/20

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Air quality is expected to be in the moderate range. The Air District will be closely monitoring air quality throughout the region for smoke impacts from the fires.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside, if temperatures allow. It is also recommended that those impacted by smoke set their air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check the Air District's Current Air Quality page for real-time air quality readings.

View press release.

View Wildfire Safety web page.

Last Updated: 8/17/2020