Date

Friday, October 16, 2020

The Air District is extending an air quality advisory through Sunday, October 18, due to possible wildfire smoke impacts. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy. Smoke from the August Complex and Creek Fires are expected to drift into the Bay Area, causing smoky and hazy skies through Sunday.

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Saturday,
    10/24

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

  • Sunday,
    10/25

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

New 10/16/2020

Air quality is expected to be in the good to moderate range and is not expected to exceed the national 24-hour health standard. The Air District will be closely monitoring air quality throughout the region for smoke impacts from the fires.

If smoke reaches unhealthy levels, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside, if temperatures allow. It is also recommended that those impacted by smoke set their air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Visit the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s new Fire and Smoke Map for current air quality readings.

Check the Air District's Current Air Quality page for real-time air quality readings.

View press release.

View Wildfire Safety web page.

Last Updated: 10/16/2020