Date

Tuesday, September 14, 2021

The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory for wildfire smoke for Wednesday, September 15. Wildfires across Northern California continue to produce smoke, which is being transported southward towards the Bay Area. As a result, hazy and smoky conditions are predicted on Wednesday, especially for communities in the North Bay. At the surface level, onshore winds are expected to keep air quality in the moderate AQI category. Pollution levels are not expected to exceed federal health standards and no Spare the Air Alert is in effect. 

Spare the Air Status
New 9/14/2021

The Air District will closely monitor air quality throughout the region for smoke impacts from wildfires.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside, if temperatures allow. It is also recommended that those impacted by smoke set their air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for air quality readings: baaqmd.gov/highs

View EPA's Fire and Smoke Map.

View Wildfire Safety web page.

View press release.

Last Updated: 9/14/2021