Air Quality Advisory

Air Quality Advisory through Wednesday, November 21, due to heavy wildfire smoke impacts in parts of the Bay Area from the Camp Fire in Butte County. See our Wildfire Safety Tips web page.

Wood Smoke Reduction Incentive Program

Updated 11/14/2018

The Wood Smoke Reduction Incentive Program was developed to improve local air quality by reducing wintertime particulate matter pollution. The program provides grant funding to help lower the cost of replacing a wood-burning heating device with cleaner options.

The Wood Smoke Reduction Incentive Program is currently accepting applications from residents located in Air District designated highly impacted and high wood smoke areas (highlighted in red and violet in the Map of Eligible Areas). Please review the Program Requirements to see whether your home is located in an eligible area. The program eligibility may be changed if additional funding becomes available. Residents that are not currently eligible are encouraged to sign up to receive program update notifications. The most current program materials are named “Winter 2017/2018 Program.”

Please note that from November 1 through the end of February, under the Air District's wood-burning regulation, when a Winter Spare the Air Alert has been called, burning wood, firelogs, pellets, or any other solid fuels in your fireplace, woodstove, or other wood-burning device is illegal.

Follow these links for more information on the Air District's wood-burning regulation, and instructions on how to comply.

You can also file a wood smoke complaint online.

Apply for a Grant to Replace a Wood-Burning Fireplace or Stove

The program helps eligible Bay Area homeowners offset a portion of the cost of replacing older, more highly polluting fireplaces and wood-burning stoves with qualifying cleaner heating devices, including electric heat pumps and natural-gas or propane heating stoves and inserts.

Funding is also available to help homeowners decommission their working fireplaces and wood stoves by permanently taking them out of service. Funding is currently limited to homes located in Air District designated highly impacted and high wood smoke areas (highlighted in red and violet in the Map of Eligible Areas).

Applicants who have started any work (e.g., purchasing or installing new equipment) before the Air District issues a Notice to Proceed are not eligible.

Interested applicants are encouraged to thoroughly review the Program Requirements and Terms and Conditions, and to submit an application below. Note, the most current version of the application is titled “2017/2018 Winter.”

Application for High Wood Smoke and Highly Impacted Areas
The application will prompt you to create an account, or log in if you already have an account. Start here to complete a new Program Application (last updated Winter 2017/2018).
 Apply Now 

Current Resources

Closed to New Applicants: Winter 2016/2017 Program

If you have an active Wood Smoke Reduction Incentive Program project from the Winter 2016/2017 Program (your project number begins with 16WS), please contact us at .

Contact Us

Wood Smoke Reduction Incentive Program Information Request Line, Strategic Incentives

415.749.5195

Contact Us

Wood Burning Status
Wood Burning Status
  • illegal to burn

    Tuesday,
    11/20

    Winter Spare the Air Alert in Effect

  • illegal to burn

    Wednesday,
    11/21

    Winter Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Last Updated: 11/14/2018