Air District Operations

The Air District is taking steps to ensure Bay Area air quality and public health are protected while the shelter-in-place orders are in effect. Permits for businesses adjusting operations to aid in the public health response will also be expedited. Read more... | en Español

Air Quality Advisory

On Friday and Saturday, smoke from the August Complex Fire may impact the North Bay and parts of the East Bay, causing smoky and hazy skies. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy. See our hourly air quality data for the most up-to-date information, as well as Press Releases@AirDistrict, and our Wildfire Safety Tips web page.  Sign up for Bay Area Air Alerts.  en Español

Plans Under Development

Learn about air quality management plans currently under development.

2017 Clean Air Plan

As the culmination of a three-year planning process, the 2017 Clean Air Plan: Spare the Air, Cool the Climate was approved on April 19 by the Air District’s Board of Directors. The 2017 Clean Air Plan aims to lead the region to a post-carbon economy, to continue progress toward attaining all State and federal air quality standards, and to eliminate health risk disparities from exposure to air pollution among Bay Area communities.

Contact Us

Alison Kirk
Principal Environmental Planner, Planning and Climate Protection

415.749.5169

Contact Us

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Saturday,
    9/26

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Last Updated: 6/19/2019