Tungkol sa Distrito ng Hangin

Mga Komite

Ang Lupon ng mga Direktor ay may 8 nakatayong komite na tumutulong sa Distrito ng Hangin sa misyon nito na pabutihin ang kalidad ng hangin.

Administration Committee

This committee evaluates the District’s goals and objectives and may recommend changes to the Board. It reviews Air District policies and activities when the Board of Directors is not in session, adopts and refines Air District policies and programs within the Board’s typical parameters, and defines policies for the Air District’s officers. The Administration Committee reviews and recommends Air District policies on recruiting, hiring, and discharging officers and employees, as well as salaries, working conditions, and consultants. It stays informed on the work of the Advisory Council and Hearing Board and recommends qualified candidates to serve on the Advisory Council and Hearing Board when seats become available.

Members

  • Chair
    John J. Bauters

    Mayor John J. Bauters

    City of Emeryville

    John J. Bauters
    Mayor John J. Bauters
    Board Position: Chair
    District: City of Emeryville
    Current Term: 04/12/22 - 04/12/24
    Biography: John Bauters
  • Vice Chair
    Davina Hurt

    Council Member Davina Hurt

    City of Belmont

    Davina Hurt
    Council Member Davina Hurt
    Board Position: Vice Chair
    District: City of Belmont
    Current Term: 01/01/22 - 12/31/23
    Biography: Davina Hurt
  • Abe-Koga

    Council Member Margaret Abe-Koga

    City of Mountain View

    Abe-Koga
    Council Member Margaret Abe-Koga
    Board Position: Member
    District: City of Mountain View
    Current Term: 02/12/21 - 02/12/25
    Biography: Margaret Abe-Koga
  • John Gioia

    Superbisor John Gioia

    Contra Costa County

    John Gioia
    Superbisor John Gioia
    Board Position: Member
    District: Contra Costa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 11/01/06 - 06/30/17
    Biography: John Gioia
  • Groom

    Superbisor Carole Groom

    San Mateo County

    Groom
    Superbisor Carole Groom
    Board Position: Member
    District: San Mateo County - Ika-2 Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/09 - 01/31/17
    Biography: Carole Groom
  • Photograph of David Hudson
    Miyembro ng Konseho David E. Hudson
    Board Position: Member
    District: Lungsod ng San Ramon
    Current Term: 12/01/09 - 06/30/16
    Biography: David E. Hudson
  • Tyrone Jue

    Mayor's Appointee Tyrone Jue

    City and County of San Francisco

    Tyrone Jue
    Mayor's Appointee Tyrone Jue
    Board Position: Member
    District: City and County of San Francisco
    Current Term: 12/10/21 - 12/10/23
  • Karen Mitchoff

    Superbisor Karen Mitchoff

    Contra Costa County

    Karen Mitchoff
    Superbisor Karen Mitchoff
    Board Position: Member
    District: Contra Costa County - Distrito 4
    Current Term: 01/01/15 - 01/31/16
    Biography: Karen Mitchoff
  • Rice Photograph

    Superbisor Katie Rice

    County ng Marin

    Rice Photograph
    Superbisor Katie Rice
    Board Position: Member
    District: County ng Marin - Distrito 2
    Current Term: 12/01/14 - 12/31/18
    Biography: Katie Rice
  • Mark Ross

    Miyembro ng Konseho Mark Ross

    Lungsod ng Martinez

    Mark Ross
    Miyembro ng Konseho Mark Ross
    Board Position: Member
    District: Lungsod ng Martinez
    Current Term: 03/01/00 - 01/31/17
    Biography: Mark Ross
  • Wagenknecht photograph
    Superbisor Brad Wagenknecht
    Board Position: Member
    District: Napa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/99 - 01/31/19
    Biography: Brad Wagenknecht

Pinagsamang Komite sa Patakaran

Members

  • Bates

    Alkalde Tom Bates

    Lungsod ng Berkeley

    Bates
    Alkalde Tom Bates
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod ng Berkeley
    Current Term: 05/01/06 - 05/31/16
    Talambuhay: Tom Bates
  • Cindy Chavez photograph

    Superbisor Cindy Chavez

    Santa Clara County

    Cindy Chavez photograph
    Superbisor Cindy Chavez
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Santa Clara County - Distrito 2
    Current Term: 08/01/13 - 01/31/16
    Talambuhay: Cindy Chavez
  • Mar

    Superbisor Eric Mar

    Lungsod at County ng San Francisco

    Mar
    Superbisor Eric Mar
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod at County ng San Francisco - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 02/01/09 - 02/28/17
    Talambuhay: Eric Mar
  • miley photograph

    Superbisor Nate Miley

    Alameda County

    miley photograph
    Superbisor Nate Miley
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Alameda County - Ika-4 na Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/01 - 01/31/17
    Talambuhay: Nate Miley
  • Mark Ross

    Miyembro ng Konseho Mark Ross

    Lungsod ng Martinez

    Mark Ross
    Miyembro ng Konseho Mark Ross
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod ng Martinez
    Current Term: 03/01/00 - 01/31/17
    Talambuhay: Mark Ross

Komite sa Badyet at Pananalapi

Ang komiteng ito ay naghahanda ng taunang badyet ng Distrito ng Hangin at naghaharap ng mga rekomendasyon sa badyet sa Lupon ng mga Direktor. Ang komite ay nasusuri ng mga hangarin at layunin ng Distrito, at maaaring magrekomenda ng mga pagbabago sa Lupon. Ang komite ay nag-aaproba rin ng mga patakaran sa pananalapi, pagkuha ng mga kailangan, seguro at mga kaugnay na patakaran na iminungkahi ng Tagapagpaganap na Opisyal.

Members

  • Tagapangulo
    Groom

    Superbisor Carole Groom

    San Mateo County

    Groom
    Superbisor Carole Groom
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Tagapangulo
    Distrito: San Mateo County - Ika-2 Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/09 - 01/31/17
    Talambuhay: Carole Groom
  • Pangalawang Tagapangulo
    Wagenknecht photograph
    Wagenknecht photograph
    Superbisor Brad Wagenknecht
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Pangalawang Tagapangulo
    Distrito: Napa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/99 - 01/31/19
    Talambuhay: Brad Wagenknecht
  • John Gioia

    Superbisor John Gioia

    Contra Costa County

    John Gioia
    Superbisor John Gioia
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Contra Costa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 11/01/06 - 06/30/17
    Talambuhay: John Gioia
  • Kniss

    Miyembro ng Konseho Liz Kniss

    Lungsod ng Palo Alto

    Kniss
    Miyembro ng Konseho Liz Kniss
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod ng Palo Alto
    Current Term: 01/01/13 - 03/31/16
    Talambuhay: Liz Kniss
  • miley photograph

    Superbisor Nate Miley

    Alameda County

    miley photograph
    Superbisor Nate Miley
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Alameda County - Ika-4 na Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/01 - 01/31/17
    Talambuhay: Nate Miley
  • Rice Photograph

    Superbisor Katie Rice

    County ng Marin

    Rice Photograph
    Superbisor Katie Rice
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: County ng Marin - Distrito 2
    Current Term: 12/01/14 - 12/31/18
    Talambuhay: Katie Rice
  • Photograph of David Hudson
    Miyembro ng Konseho David E. Hudson
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod ng San Ramon
    Current Term: 12/01/09 - 06/30/16
    Talambuhay: David E. Hudson
  • Mar

    Superbisor Eric Mar

    Lungsod at County ng San Francisco

    Mar
    Superbisor Eric Mar
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod at County ng San Francisco - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 02/01/09 - 02/28/17
    Talambuhay: Eric Mar
  • Mark Ross

    Miyembro ng Konseho Mark Ross

    Lungsod ng Martinez

    Mark Ross
    Miyembro ng Konseho Mark Ross
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod ng Martinez
    Current Term: 03/01/00 - 01/31/17
    Talambuhay: Mark Ross
  • Wagenknecht photograph
    Superbisor Brad Wagenknecht
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Napa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/99 - 01/31/19
    Talambuhay: Brad Wagenknecht

Community Equity, Health, and Justice Committee 

Consolidation of Community and Public Health Committee and Ad Hoc Committee on Equity, Access, and Inclusion, as of February 2021

This committee advises the Board of Directors regarding equitable and inclusive actions the Air District takes to create a healthy breathing environment for all people of the Bay Area, regardless of race, ethnicity, age, gender identity, national origin, immigration status, or sexual orientation. It oversees staff efforts in developing policies for both internal and external operations that impact the Bay Area, applies an equity lens to programs, policies, practices, and procedures related to staffing, recruitment, promotions, inclusive practices in the workplace, contracting for capital projects and services, and continuous racial equity training. This committee addresses disparities by applying an equity lens to Air District programs, policies, practices, and procedures, and prioritizes traditionally marginalized and disinvested communities for investment opportunities to ensure communities highly impacted by air pollution receive program and policy prioritization. It leads the Air District’s public outreach program, and reviews and recommends to the Board of Directors contractor proposals related to the public outreach program.

Members

  • Chair
    Davina Hurt

    Council Member Davina Hurt

    City of Belmont

    Davina Hurt
    Council Member Davina Hurt
    Board Position: Chair
    District: City of Belmont
    Current Term: 01/01/22 - 12/31/23
    Biography: Davina Hurt
  • Vice Chair
    Tyrone Jue

    Mayor's Appointee Tyrone Jue

    City and County of San Francisco

    Tyrone Jue
    Mayor's Appointee Tyrone Jue
    Board Position: Vice Chair
    District: City and County of San Francisco
    Current Term: 12/10/21 - 12/10/23
  • Abe-Koga

    Council Member Margaret Abe-Koga

    City of Mountain View

    Abe-Koga
    Council Member Margaret Abe-Koga
    Board Position: Member
    District: City of Mountain View
    Current Term: 02/12/21 - 02/12/25
    Biography: Margaret Abe-Koga
  • Cutter photograph

    Mayor Pauline Russo Cutter

    City of San Leandro

    Cutter photograph
    Mayor Pauline Russo Cutter
    Board Position: Member
    District: City of San Leandro
    Current Term: 12/01/20 - 11/30/22
    Biography: Pauline Russo Cutter
  • John Gioia

    Superbisor John Gioia

    Contra Costa County

    John Gioia
    Superbisor John Gioia
    Board Position: Member
    District: Contra Costa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 11/01/06 - 06/30/17
    Biography: John Gioia
  • Supervisor David Haubert

    Supervisor David Haubert

    Alameda County

    Supervisor David Haubert
    Supervisor David Haubert
    Board Position: Member
    District: Alameda County - District 1
    Current Term: 04/06/21 - 04/06/25
    Biography: David Haubert
  • Sergio Lopez

    Council Member Sergio Lopez

    City of Campbell

    Sergio Lopez
    Council Member Sergio Lopez
    Board Position: Member
    District: City of Campbell
    Current Term: 04/20/22 - 01/01/23
    Biography: Sergio Lopez
  • miley photograph

    Superbisor Nate Miley

    Alameda County

    miley photograph
    Superbisor Nate Miley
    Board Position: Member
    District: Alameda County - Ika-4 na Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/01 - 01/31/17
    Biography: Nate Miley
  • Steve Young

    Mayor Steve Young

    City of Benicia

    Steve Young
    Mayor Steve Young
    Board Position: Member
    District: City of Benicia
    Current Term: 04/06/22 - 12/31/23
    Biography: Steve Young

Pambatasang Komite

Ang komiteng ito ay nagsusuri at nagrerekomenda ng mga pambatasang mungkahi para sa Distrito ng Hangin, at ng katungkulan sa Distrito sa lahat ng mga iminumungkahing batas na nakakaapekto rito. Ang komite ay namamalaging may impormasyon tungkol sa nakabinbing pagbabatas at nakikipagpulong sa mga tagagawa ng patakaran gaya ng kailangan.

Members

  • Tagapangulo
    Bates

    Alkalde Tom Bates

    Lungsod ng Berkeley

    Bates
    Alkalde Tom Bates
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Tagapangulo
    Distrito: Lungsod ng Berkeley
    Current Term: 05/01/06 - 05/31/16
    Talambuhay: Tom Bates
  • Kalihim
    Vice Mayor Rob Rennie

    Mayor Rob Rennie

    Town of Los Gatos

    Vice Mayor Rob Rennie
    Mayor Rob Rennie
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Kalihim
    Distrito: Town of Los Gatos
    Current Term: 02/01/21 - 02/01/23
    Talambuhay: Rob Rennie
  • Avalos

    Superbisor John Avalos

    Lungsod at County ng San Francisco

    Avalos
    Superbisor John Avalos
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod at County ng San Francisco - Ika-11 Distrito
    Current Term: 03/01/11 - 02/28/17
    Talambuhay: John Avalos
  • John Gioia

    Superbisor John Gioia

    Contra Costa County

    John Gioia
    Superbisor John Gioia
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Contra Costa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 11/01/06 - 06/30/17
    Talambuhay: John Gioia
  • Photograph of David Hudson
    Miyembro ng Konseho David E. Hudson
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Lungsod ng San Ramon
    Current Term: 12/01/09 - 06/30/16
    Talambuhay: David E. Hudson
  • Karen Mitchoff

    Superbisor Karen Mitchoff

    Contra Costa County

    Karen Mitchoff
    Superbisor Karen Mitchoff
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Contra Costa County - Distrito 4
    Current Term: 01/01/15 - 01/31/16
    Talambuhay: Karen Mitchoff
  • Wagenknecht photograph
    Superbisor Brad Wagenknecht
    Katungkulan sa Lupon: Miyembro
    Distrito: Napa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/99 - 01/31/19
    Talambuhay: Brad Wagenknecht

Mobile Source and Climate Impacts Committee 

Consolidation of Mobile Source and Climate Protection Committees, as of February 2021

This committee reviews and recommends Air District policies and positions on transportation planning and funding, on-road and off-road mobile sources, and mobile source fuels. It stays informed on current and proposed actions by local, regional, state, and federal agencies related to mobile source emissions; reviews the Air District’s climate protection policies, activities, and funding; and makes applicable recommendations to the Board of Directors. This committee stays informed on current and proposed climate protection actions by local, regional, state, federal, and international agencies and organizations.

Members

Stationary Source and Climate Impacts Committee

Consolidation of Stationary Source and Climate Protection Committees, as of February 2021

This committee reviews and recommends stationary source policies, issues, and programs related to air quality management plans, air quality and economic modeling, permitting, compliance, small business assistance, toxics, source education, rule development, and grants. It advises the Board of Directors on the Air District’s position on all regulations that affect stationary sources, reviews the Air District’s climate protection policies, activities, and funding, and makes applicable recommendations to the Board of Directors. This Committee also stays informed on current and proposed climate protection actions by local, regional, state, federal, and international agencies and organizations.

Members

  • Chair
    Supervisor Lynda Hopkins

    Supervisor Lynda Hopkins

    Sonoma County

    Supervisor Lynda Hopkins
    Supervisor Lynda Hopkins
    Board Position: Chair
    District: Sonoma County - District 5
    Current Term: 01/05/21 - 01/05/25
    Biography: Lynda Hopkins
  • Vice Chair
    Supervisor David Haubert

    Supervisor David Haubert

    Alameda County

    Supervisor David Haubert
    Supervisor David Haubert
    Board Position: Vice Chair
    District: Alameda County - District 1
    Current Term: 04/06/21 - 04/06/25
    Biography: David Haubert
  • John J. Bauters

    Mayor John J. Bauters

    City of Emeryville

    John J. Bauters
    Mayor John J. Bauters
    Board Position: Member
    District: City of Emeryville
    Current Term: 04/12/22 - 04/12/24
    Biography: John Bauters
  • John Gioia

    Superbisor John Gioia

    Contra Costa County

    John Gioia
    Superbisor John Gioia
    Board Position: Member
    District: Contra Costa County - Unang Distrito
    Current Term: 11/01/06 - 06/30/17
    Biography: John Gioia
  • Davina Hurt

    Council Member Davina Hurt

    City of Belmont

    Davina Hurt
    Council Member Davina Hurt
    Board Position: Member
    District: City of Belmont
    Current Term: 01/01/22 - 12/31/23
    Biography: Davina Hurt
  • Tyrone Jue

    Mayor's Appointee Tyrone Jue

    City and County of San Francisco

    Tyrone Jue
    Mayor's Appointee Tyrone Jue
    Board Position: Member
    District: City and County of San Francisco
    Current Term: 12/10/21 - 12/10/23
  • miley photograph

    Superbisor Nate Miley

    Alameda County

    miley photograph
    Superbisor Nate Miley
    Board Position: Member
    District: Alameda County - Ika-4 na Distrito
    Current Term: 01/01/01 - 01/31/17
    Biography: Nate Miley
  • Karen Mitchoff

    Superbisor Karen Mitchoff

    Contra Costa County

    Karen Mitchoff
    Superbisor Karen Mitchoff
    Board Position: Member
    District: Contra Costa County - Distrito 4
    Current Term: 01/01/15 - 01/31/16
    Biography: Karen Mitchoff
  • Vice Mayor Rob Rennie

    Mayor Rob Rennie

    Town of Los Gatos

    Vice Mayor Rob Rennie
    Mayor Rob Rennie
    Board Position: Member
    District: Town of Los Gatos
    Current Term: 02/01/21 - 02/01/23
    Biography: Rob Rennie
  • Mark Ross

    Miyembro ng Konseho Mark Ross

    Lungsod ng Martinez

    Mark Ross
    Miyembro ng Konseho Mark Ross
    Board Position: Member
    District: Lungsod ng Martinez
    Current Term: 03/01/00 - 01/31/17
    Biography: Mark Ross

Technology Implementation Office Steering Committee

The Technology Implementation Office (TIO) at the Air District was established in 2017 to advance the Clean Air Plan vision for a post-carbon Bay Area by 2050. The mission is to catalyze innovation by advancing disruptive, cost-effective solutions to achieve greenhouse gas emissions reductions. The TIO will cultivate partnerships and provide financing to incentivize low carbon intensity practices across industries, including deployment of zero-emissions vehicles and infrastructure, zero-emissions energy generation, efficient production, and smart/connected technologies.

Members

  • Supervisor Lynda Hopkins

    Supervisor Lynda Hopkins

    Sonoma County

    Supervisor Lynda Hopkins
    Supervisor Lynda Hopkins
    Board Position: Member
    District: Sonoma County - District 5
    Current Term: 01/05/21 - 01/05/25
    Biography: Lynda Hopkins
  • Vice Mayor Rob Rennie

    Mayor Rob Rennie

    Town of Los Gatos

    Vice Mayor Rob Rennie
    Mayor Rob Rennie
    Board Position: Member
    District: Town of Los Gatos
    Current Term: 02/01/21 - 02/01/23
    Biography: Rob Rennie

Contact Us

Sean Gallagher
Klerk ng mga Lupon

415.749.5073

Executive Office

(415) 749-5016

Hearing Board

(415) 749-5073

Contact Us

Spare the Air Status

Last Updated: 2/2/2021