Date

Lunes, Hunyo 03, 2024

The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory due to smoke from a structure fire in Redwood City for the afternoon of Monday, June 3. Localized smoke impacts are possible near and downwind of the construction facility including Redwood City, Palo Alto, Mountain View, Santa Clara and into San Jose.

Spare the Air Status

Winds are expected to push the smoke along the peninsula and into San Jose. This is based on current meteorological conditions which can change depending on the duration of the fire. The Air District will be closely monitoring air quality for smoke impacts from this incident.

Residents should follow instructions from local health officials.

Smoke from the fire contains fine particulate matter and other harmful pollutants. Exposure to smoke is unhealthy, even for short periods of time. It is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, and temperatures allow, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. Set car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside. The use of indoor air filtration can also help reduce smoke exposure.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check the U.S. EPA’s Fire and Smoke Map to see if smoke is affecting your area.

View press release.

Last Updated: 7/10/2024