Date

Friday, October 25, 2019

The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory for smoke for the entire Bay Area region on Sunday, October 27 through Monday, October 28.

The Air District is closely monitoring smoke impacts from the Kincade Fire in Sonoma County and the northern portion of the Bay Area is currently experiencing smoke impacts. Additional smoke impacts are expected to spread across the region starting this afternoon as smoke mixes down to the surface.

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Monday,
    10/19

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Smoke impacts will be most prevalent through Saturday, October 25 and a Spare the Air Alert is in effect. Winds are expected to increase significantly starting Saturday evening and, if there are no additional fires, will help move smoke out of the region. Areas closest to the fires are expected to have localized smoke impacts. Air quality impacts are still possible in the Bay Area Sunday and Monday due to unexpected weather shifts or local wildfires.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. If those impacted by the smoke are unable to keep windows and doors closed due to heat, it is recommended that they seek relief at a filtered air location such as a public library, shopping mall or movie theater. It is also recommended that Bay Area residents set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a dry scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: https://bit.ly/2p7UFgs.

To find out when a Spare the Air Alert is in effect, residents can register for email AirAlerts at www.sparetheair.org, call 1(800) HELP-AIR, download the Spare the Air App or connect with Spare the Air on Facebook or Twitter.

View press release.

View Wildfire Safety Tips page.

Last Updated: 10/25/2019