Air District Operations

The Air District is taking steps to ensure Bay Area air quality and public health are protected while the shelter-in-place orders are in effect. Permits for businesses adjusting operations to aid in the public health response will also be expedited. Read more... | en Español

Air Quality Advisory

On Friday and Saturday, smoke from the August Complex Fire may impact the North Bay and parts of the East Bay, causing smoky and hazy skies. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy. See our hourly air quality data for the most up-to-date information, as well as Press Releases@AirDistrict, and our Wildfire Safety Tips web page.  Sign up for Bay Area Air Alerts.  en Español

About the Air District

Marin County

Learn about Marin County - its climate, potential air pollution concerns, and current air quality. You can also view upcoming Air District events in Marin County and read about local efforts to improve air quality.

Latest News
  • Sep
    25

    September 25, 2020

    Air quality advisory for wildfire smoke extended through Saturday

    The Air District is extending the air quality advisory through Saturday, September 26, due to possible wildfire smoke impacts in parts of the East Bay. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy.

     
  • Sep
    24

    September 24, 2020

    Air quality advisory for wildfire smoke for Friday

    The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory for Friday, September 25, due to possible wildfire smoke impacts in the North and East Bay. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy.

  • Sep
    20

    September 20, 2020

    Air quality advisory for wildfire smoke through Monday

    The Bay Area Air Quality Management District is issuing an air quality advisory for Sunday, September 20, and Monday, September 21, due to possible smoke impacts from wildfires.

Marin County lies south of Sonoma County, bounded by the Pacific Ocean to the west, San Pablo Bay to the east, and the Golden Gate to the south. One Marin County representative sits on the Air District’s Board of Directors.

Climate

The west coast and southern portions of Marin County are often subject to cool marine air and substantial fog. Temperatures in these areas remain steady through the year because of the nearby ocean. The eastern side of Marin County is warmer and has less fog, due in large part to its distance from the ocean. The extra distance from the ocean allows the marine air to be heated before arriving at eastern Marin cities. Prevailing winds throughout the county are generally from the northwest, with wind speeds highest along the west coast. Annual rainfall in the mountains is generally higher than in most parts of the Bay Area, averaging 37 to 49 inches. The majority of rainfall across the county occurs November through March.

Marin County’s climate is also affected by regional Bay Area climate influences.

Interactive Air Monitoring Stations Map

Air Quality in Marin County

Ozone and fine particle pollution, or PM2.5, are the major regional air pollutants of concern in the San Francisco Bay Area. Ozone is primarily a problem in the summer, and fine particle pollution in the winter.

Along the Marin County coast and in southern Marin County, clean air from the Pacific Ocean helps to keep air pollution at a minimum. Elsewhere in Marin, ozone only rarely becomes a concern, but the hilly terrain and colder winter temperatures can trap PM2.5 near the surface, resulting in air quality that exceeds health standards.

Interactive Air Quality Forecast Map

Resource Team

Marin County’s Spare the Air Resource Team promotes various ways to reduce air pollution in the local community.

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Saturday,
    9/26

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Last Updated: 2/14/2019