Air District Operations

The Air District is taking steps to ensure Bay Area air quality and public health are protected while the shelter-in-place orders are in effect. Permits for businesses adjusting operations to aid in the public health response will also be expedited. Read more... | en Español

Air Quality Advisory

On Friday and Saturday, smoke from the August Complex Fire may impact the North Bay and parts of the East Bay, causing smoky and hazy skies. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy. See our hourly air quality data for the most up-to-date information, as well as Press Releases@AirDistrict, and our Wildfire Safety Tips web page.  Sign up for Bay Area Air Alerts.  en Español

About the Air District

San Francisco County

Learn about San Francisco County - its climate, potential air pollution concerns, and current air quality. You can also view upcoming Air District events in San Francisco County and read about local efforts to improve air quality.

Latest News
  • Sep
    25

    September 25, 2020

    Air quality advisory for wildfire smoke extended through Saturday

    The Air District is extending the air quality advisory through Saturday, September 26, due to possible wildfire smoke impacts in parts of the East Bay. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy.

     
  • Sep
    24

    September 24, 2020

    Air quality advisory for wildfire smoke for Friday

    The Air District is issuing an air quality advisory for Friday, September 25, due to possible wildfire smoke impacts in the North and East Bay. There is no Spare the Air Alert in effect and air quality is not expected to be unhealthy.

  • Sep
    20

    September 20, 2020

    Air quality advisory for wildfire smoke through Monday

    The Bay Area Air Quality Management District is issuing an air quality advisory for Sunday, September 20, and Monday, September 21, due to possible smoke impacts from wildfires.

San Francisco County rests at the northern end of the San Francisco Peninsula, bounded by San Mateo County in the south, the Pacific Ocean to the west, San Francisco Bay to the east, and the Golden Gate Bridge to the north. Three San Francisco County representatives sit on the Air District’s Board of Directors.

Climate

Because most of San Francisco's landscape is below 200 feet, the marine layer flows across most of the city, creating a cool and windy climate. The southeastern portion of the county, however, tends to be warmer and sunnier, with fewer foggy days. In the winter, average daily temperatures are mild overnight and moderate during the day, while summertime temperatures tend to remain moderate throughout the season. The highest wind speeds are focused along the western coast and generally mild throughout the county. Rainfall averages about 20 inches per year, with the highest amounts reported on the western coast.

San Francisco County's climate is also affected by regional Bay Area climate influences.

Interactive Air Monitoring Stations Map

Air Quality in San Francisco County

Ozone and fine particle pollution, or PM2.5, are the major regional air pollutants of concern in the San Francisco Bay Area. Ozone is primarily a problem in the summer, and fine particle pollution in the winter.

In San Francisco, ozone almost never exceeds health standards and PM2.5 only exceeds the national standard once or twice each year, generally. Being surrounded by water on three sides keeps temperatures within a narrow range, whereby winter low temperatures rarely reach freezing and summer high temperatures stay well below levels where ozone would form and become unhealthy.

Interactive Air Quality Forecast Map

Resource Team

San Francisco County Spare the Air Resource Team promotes ways to reduce air pollution in the local community.

Spare the Air Status
No Wood Burning
Spare the Air Status
  • Saturday,
    9/26

    No Spare the Air Alert in Effect

Last Updated: 2/14/2019